Explore the Lifestyle and Homes of Camarillo, CA

A city defined by its tranquil ambiance and luxury amenities.

Welcome to Camarillo

Ventura County living where the coast, the hills, and everyday convenience meet.
 

Tucked between the Santa Monica Mountains and the Pacific about 50 miles northwest of downtown Los Angeles, Camarillo is one of Ventura County's most livable cities — a place known for its mild "Camarillo effect" microclimate, well-kept neighborhoods, strong schools, and a genuine sense of community. With roughly 68,000 residents, it manages to feel both suburban and open, wrapped in rolling hills, working farmland, and easy access to the beaches at Oxnard and Ventura just minutes away.
 

The city draws families, professionals, and retirees alike with its blend of established estate neighborhoods, master-planned communities, and walkable pockets of Old Town charm. Whether you're relocating for the schools, the commute options, or simply the year-round sunshine, exploring the current Camarillo, CA Homes for Sale is the best way to see how much house and lifestyle your budget reaches here compared with pricier neighbors to the south.
 


Community Overview & Real Estate Guide

Incorporated in 1964 and named for the pioneering Camarillo family, the city grew from ranchland and citrus groves into a diversified residential and light-industrial hub. Today its housing stock spans everything from 1970s ranch homes and condominiums to gated hillside estates and newer master-planned villages, giving buyers unusual range for a single ZIP-code footprint. Prices generally sit below comparable communities in the nearby Conejo Valley, which is a large part of Camarillo's appeal for buyers priced out of Thousand Oaks or the west San Fernando Valley.

Buyers tend to sort themselves by neighborhood: view-and-privacy seekers gravitate to Las Posas Estates and Camarillo Heights, families cluster in Mission Oaks and Village at the Park, and those wanting low-maintenance or age-qualified living look to Camarillo Springs and Leisure Village. Understanding those micro-markets — and how each one prices and moves — is where working with a local team pays off, because averages across the whole city can mask big differences between a hillside estate and a turnkey townhome.

Key Facts

Detail

Camarillo, California

Area

Approx. 19.8 square miles

County

Ventura County

Incorporated

1964

Population

Approx. 68,650 (2025 estimate)

Median Household Income

Approx. $113,400 (U.S. Census, 2020–2024)

Nearby Parks

Camarillo Grove Park, Freedom Park, Mission Oaks Community Park, Pleasant Valley Fields (28+ parks district-wide)

Main Roads

US-101 (Ventura Freeway), CA-34, Las Posas Road, Lewis Road

Because the city's neighborhoods vary so widely in price and character, the most useful next step is simply to browse what's actually on the market. Start with the current Camarillo, CA Homes for Sale to compare estate lots, family neighborhoods, and low-maintenance communities side by side.


Location & Connectivity

Camarillo's biggest practical advantage is its position on the US-101 corridor. The freeway runs straight through town, putting Ventura, Oxnard, and the beach within about 15 minutes and the Conejo Valley job centers a short drive east. A Metrolink station on the Ventura County Line adds a rail option toward Los Angeles, and the city's own general-aviation airport keeps private and recreational flying close to home.

For everyday errands and weekend outings, residents lean on the Premium Outlets, Old Town, and Town Center, with three major commercial airports reachable for longer trips. The table below breaks down how people get around.

Category

Details

Location Map & Overview

Ventura County city on the US-101 corridor, roughly 50 miles northwest of downtown Los Angeles and about 9 miles inland from the Pacific coast.

Nearby Areas

Oxnard (~9 mi), Ventura (~15 mi), Thousand Oaks (~13 mi), Newbury Park, Somis, and the Santa Rosa Valley.

Attractions

Camarillo Premium Outlets, Old Town Camarillo, Camarillo Ranch House, the Commemorative Air Force SoCal Wing museum, and local wineries such as Cantara Cellars.

Public Transport

Camarillo Metrolink station (Ventura County Line), VCTC intercity buses, and Camarillo Area Transit (CAT) local/dial-a-ride service.

Road Access

US-101 (Ventura Freeway) runs through the city; CA-34, Las Posas Road, and Lewis Road serve local connections.

Parking

Ample free surface parking at shopping centers, Old Town, and residential neighborhoods — typical of a suburban market.

Walking & Cycling

Calleguas Creek bike path, Pleasant Valley trails, Camarillo Grove Park trails, and walkable pockets in Old Town and Village at the Park.

Taxi & Ride Apps

Uber and Lyft operate throughout the city and to the airports; local taxi companies also serve the area.

Airport Access

Camarillo Airport (CMA, general aviation) in town; Hollywood Burbank (BUR, ~40 mi), Santa Barbara (SBA, ~45 mi), and LAX (~55 mi) for commercial flights.

That mix of freeway, rail, and airport access is a major reason Camarillo works so well for households with commuters heading in more than one direction — toward LA, the Conejo Valley, or the coast.


Real Estate Market Trends (2026)

As of mid-to-late 2026, Camarillo remains a competitive, seller-leaning market, though prices have flattened after the sharp run-ups of recent years. Redfin reported a June 2026 median sale price of about $859,500 (down roughly 1.2% year over year) with homes going under contract in around 40 days and selling at nearly 100% of list price. Movoto's August 2026 data put the median closer to $879,500 at about $463 per square foot, while Zillow's broader home-value index sat near $922,700 (essentially flat, down about 0.2% year over year). The consistent signal across all three: steady demand, near-list pricing, and rising sales volume.

Metric

Recent Figure

Source

Median Sale Price

~$859,500 (Jun 2026)

Redfin

Median Sale Price

~$879,500 (Aug 2026)

Movoto

Typical Home Value (index)

~$922,700 (May 2026)

Zillow

Year-over-Year Change

Roughly flat to −1% (varies by source)

Redfin / Zillow

Median Days on Market

~40–54 days

Redfin / Movoto

Price per Sq Ft

~$463

Movoto

Sale-to-List Ratio

~99.9%

Redfin

Market Type

Seller's market (Compete Score ~65/100)

Redfin

Methodology note: The three major portals disagree on the headline price by roughly $60,000. That spread is normal and mostly reflects different methods — Redfin and Movoto report the median of actual closed sales in a given month (which swings with whatever mix of homes sold), while Zillow's figure is a modeled index across the entire housing stock, not just homes that sold. Treat all three as directional rather than exact, and ask for a neighborhood-specific comparable analysis before pricing or offering.


Lifestyle in Camarillo

Life in Camarillo is defined by its climate and its convenience. The coastal-adjacent microclimate keeps summers mild and winters gentle, low crime and strong schools anchor its family appeal, and a short drive reaches beaches, mountains, wine country, and big-city amenities. Here's a snapshot of what living here looks like.

Location

Ventura County, on US-101 about 50 miles from LA and 9 miles from the coast — central to beaches, mountains, and job centers.

Community

A mix of families, professionals, and retirees; friendly, low-key, and civic-minded with a strong Old Town and events calendar.

Dining

Old Town restaurants and cafes, taprooms and wineries, plus national favorites around the outlets and Town Center.

Education

Pleasant Valley (K–8) and Oxnard Union (high school) districts, well-regarded high schools, and CSU Channel Islands nearby.

Housing

Ranch homes, condos and townhomes, master-planned villages, and gated hillside estates — broad range in one city.

Transportation

US-101, a Metrolink station, local CAT buses, ride apps, and a general-aviation airport in town.

Climate

The "Camarillo effect" delivers mild, sunny weather year-round — warm clear summers, gentle winters, ~16 inches of rain, no snow.

Amenities

Camarillo Premium Outlets, Town Center, farmers' markets, McGrath Family Farm, and 28+ parks across the recreation district.

Demographics

~68,650 residents, median household income around $113,000, and homeownership near 65%.

Pros

Great weather, strong schools, low crime, relative value vs. the Conejo Valley, and easy access in every direction.

Cons

Home prices still well above the national median, limited nightlife, and freeway traffic during peak commute hours.

Outdoor Activities

Hiking the foothills, biking Calleguas Creek, Camarillo Grove Park, golf, and beaches a short drive away.

For many buyers the pitch is simple: Camarillo offers a lot of the Southern California lifestyle — sun, coast, and space — at a price that's usually friendlier than its glossier neighbors.


Amenities

Day-to-day essentials are well covered, from healthcare and grocery anchors to fitness and pet services. The cards below highlight the local go-tos.

  • Hospitals & Clinics

    Healthcare access

    Local and regional care within a short drive, plus urgent care and specialty clinics throughout the area.

    • St. John's Pleasant Valley Hospital (Camarillo)
    • St. John's Regional Medical Center (Oxnard)
    • Los Robles Health System (Thousand Oaks)
    • Community Memorial Hospital (Ventura)

    Emergency • primary • specialty care

  • Supermarkets & Shopping

    Retail & groceries

    One of the region's premier outlet destinations plus full-service grocery and big-box options.

    • Camarillo Premium Outlets
    • Camarillo Town Center & Las Posas Plaza
    • Vons, Ralphs, Trader Joe's, Sprouts
    • Target & Costco (nearby)

    Outlets • grocery • farmers' markets

  • Fitness & Recreation

    Active living

    A deep parks system plus gyms, pools, and trails managed by the Pleasant Valley Recreation & Park District.

    • Pleasant Valley Aquatic Center & Community Center
    • Camarillo Grove Park & foothill trails
    • 24 Hour Fitness and boutique studios
    • Sterling Hills & Spanish Hills golf clubs

    Parks • pools • golf • trails

  • Pet Services

    For four-legged residents

    Veterinary care, grooming, and pet-friendly open space for the many households with dogs.

    • Local veterinary hospitals & urgent care
    • Petco and independent pet supply stores
    • Grooming & boarding facilities
    • Dog-friendly trails at Camarillo Grove

    Vets • grooming • parks


Schools

Schools are a top reason families choose Camarillo. Most of the city's elementary and middle students attend the Pleasant Valley School District (K–8), while high schoolers are served by the Oxnard Union High School District, primarily at Adolfo Camarillo High School and the newer Rancho Campana High School. Portions of the outlying areas fall into the small Somis Union district, and several private and faith-based options round out the choices.

Because attendance boundaries can shift and specific-school assignment affects value, always verify the assigned schools for any individual address before you buy. The table below outlines the main public options.

School

Level

District

Pleasant Valley elementary schools (e.g., Los Primeros, Tierra Linda, Las Colinas)

Elementary (K–5/6)

Pleasant Valley School District

Pleasant Valley middle schools (e.g., Monte Vista, Los Primeros STEM)

Middle (6–8)

Pleasant Valley School District

Adolfo Camarillo High School

High (9–12)

Oxnard Union High School District

Rancho Campana High School

High (9–12)

Oxnard Union High School District

CSU Channel Islands

University

California State University (adjacent, Camarillo)

A few things families should know:

  • The Pleasant Valley School District covers most K–8 students and is a common driver of neighborhood demand.
  • High schoolers attend the Oxnard Union High School District, with Adolfo Camarillo High and Rancho Campana High as the primary campuses.
  • Private & faith-based options include schools such as St. John's Lutheran, Camarillo Christian, and others in and around the city.
  • CSU Channel Islands sits just outside town, adding a four-year university and its cultural and economic benefits nearby.


Investment Potential

Camarillo has historically been a stable, appreciation-oriented market rather than a high-yield rental play. Its combination of constrained supply, desirable schools, and a diversified local economy — healthcare, retail, education, and light manufacturing — tends to support values through cycles, while its price gap to the Conejo Valley gives it room to attract move-up and relocating buyers.

The indicators below summarize how the current market reads for buyers and investors.

Sale-to-List Ratio
~99.9%
Buyer Demand / Sales Volume
Rising
Price Stability
Steady
Market Competitiveness
65 / 100
  • Homes sell at or very near asking, with a meaningful share closing above list.
  • Sales volume has been rising year over year even as prices hold flat.
  • Relative value versus Thousand Oaks and the west Valley keeps demand replenished.
  • Strong schools and constrained supply support long-run resale.


Rental Snapshot

Rents are healthy but yields are modest given high purchase prices — the U.S. Census puts median gross rent around $2,700/month. Single-family homes in family neighborhoods and low-maintenance townhomes near shopping and the freeway tend to lease fastest, appealing to relocating professionals and families waiting to buy.


What Performs Well

Move-in-ready single-family homes in sought-after school zones, view lots in the hillside neighborhoods, and well-located condos and townhomes generally see the strongest and most durable demand. Dated homes with good bones in premium locations can also reward light, cosmetic renovation.


Compliance Checklist

  • Confirm HOA rules and any rental restrictions, especially in master-planned or age-qualified communities like Leisure Village.
  • Review California statewide rent-cap and just-cause rules (AB 1482) for eligible rentals.
  • Check wildfire hazard zone status and insurance availability for hillside and wildland-adjacent properties.
  • Verify assigned schools, permits on any additions/ADUs, and county disclosure requirements before closing.

None of the above is legal or tax advice — confirm current rules and any property-specific conditions with the appropriate professionals before you transact.


Moving to Camarillo?

Relocating to the area?

Moving to Camarillo means trading big-city intensity for a sunnier, more spacious pace — without giving up access to Los Angeles, the coast, or a major university. Newcomers usually start by weighing neighborhoods against commute, schools, and lifestyle: hillside privacy versus master-planned convenience, or a walkable Old Town cottage versus a turnkey townhome.

The learning curve is mostly local nuance — which streets get afternoon fog, which HOAs restrict rentals, how a given school boundary affects both daily life and resale, and where value is hiding in a market where the three big portals can't even agree on the median price.

That's exactly where local guidance earns its keep. The Madge & Hamilton Group helps relocating buyers translate goals into the right neighborhood and the right home, with a current, on-the-ground read on how each pocket of Camarillo is actually pricing and moving.


Frequently Asked Questions
How much do homes in Camarillo cost?

As of 2026, the median sits in the high-$800,000s to low-$900,000s depending on the source and month — roughly $859,500 (Redfin, June), about $879,500 (Movoto, August), and a Zillow home-value index near $922,700. Prices have been essentially flat year over year after prior gains. Actual pricing varies widely by neighborhood, from condos and townhomes to hillside estates.

For live pricing, browse the current Camarillo, CA Homes for Sale and filter by neighborhood, price, and home type.

Is Camarillo a good place to invest in real estate?

Historically it's been a stable, appreciation-driven market rather than a high-cash-flow one. Constrained supply, strong schools, and a diversified local economy support values, while the price gap to the Conejo Valley keeps drawing move-up and relocating buyers. Rental yields are modest given high purchase prices, so most investors here play for long-term equity and steady demand rather than quick returns.

What is the rental market like in Camarillo?

Rental demand is healthy, driven by relocating professionals, families waiting to buy, and proximity to CSU Channel Islands. Median gross rent runs around $2,700/month per Census data. Single-family homes in good school zones and low-maintenance townhomes near the freeway and shopping tend to lease fastest. Owners should check HOA rental rules and California's statewide rent-cap and just-cause provisions where applicable.

What types of homes and neighborhoods are available?

Camarillo offers unusual range: gated hillside estates in Las Posas Estates and view homes in Camarillo Heights; family-oriented neighborhoods like Mission Oaks and Village at the Park; master-planned and newer construction; walkable Old Town cottages; and low-maintenance or age-qualified living in Camarillo Springs and Leisure Village. That variety means budgets from the low hundreds of thousands for some condos up through multimillion-dollar estates are all represented.

What makes Camarillo unique?

Its "Camarillo effect" microclimate keeps the weather mild and sunny nearly year-round. Add strong schools, low crime, a general-aviation airport, one of the region's best-known Premium Outlets, nearby wineries and farmland, and a central spot between LA, the coast, and the Conejo Valley — all typically at a lower price point than its glossier neighbors — and you get a distinctive, well-rounded Ventura County lifestyle.

How are the transportation and airport options?

US-101 runs through the city, a Metrolink station connects toward Los Angeles, and local CAT buses plus Uber/Lyft cover in-town trips. Camarillo Airport (CMA) handles general aviation right in town, while Hollywood Burbank (~40 mi), Santa Barbara (~45 mi), and LAX (~55 mi) serve commercial flights. The multi-directional access is a big draw for households with commuters heading different ways.

What schools serve Camarillo?
 
 

Most K–8 students attend the Pleasant Valley School District, and high schoolers are served by the Oxnard Union High School District — primarily Adolfo Camarillo High and Rancho Campana High. Some outlying areas fall into the small Somis Union district, and there are private and faith-based options plus CSU Channel Islands nearby. Because boundaries can change, always confirm the assigned schools for a specific address before buying.

Ready to explore Camarillo in person? Connect with the Madge & Hamilton Group to tour homes and get a current, neighborhood-by-neighborhood read on the market.

Overview for Camarillo, CA

70,244 people live in Camarillo, where the median age is 41.2 and the average individual income is $56,144. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

70,244

Total Population

41.2 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$56,144

Average individual Income

Around Camarillo, CA

There's plenty to do around Camarillo, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

67
Somewhat Walkable
Walking Score
64
Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including JC Dollar Store, The Brobasket, and Calioh Coffee Roasters.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 0.34 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Dining · $$$ 0.35 miles 83 reviews 2.3/5 stars
Dining · $ 0.35 miles 4 reviews 5/5 stars
Dining 0.36 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Dining 0.44 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Dining 0.46 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Camarillo, CA

Camarillo has 26,068 households, with an average household size of 2.66. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Camarillo do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 70,244 people call Camarillo home. The population density is 3,568 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

70,244

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

41.2 years

Median Age

49 / 51%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
26,068

Total Households

2.66

Average Household Size

$56,144

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Camarillo, CA

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Camarillo. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating
Camarillo

Work With Joe

With over two decades of service to Southern California, Joe's dedication, leadership, and commitment to serving others shine through in his real estate career. Trust his expertise, technical knowledge, and passion for helping clients make the right decisions for their future. Partner with him for a seamless real estate experience.

Follow Me On Instagram